The Seven Hills School: Electronic Resources A-Z

*ABC-CLIO American Government

*ABC-CLIO American History

*ABC-CLIO Cross Searchable Databases

*ABC-CLIO Daily Life through History

*ABC-CLIO eBook Collection

*ABC-CLIO Pop Culture Universe

*ABC-CLIO World at War

*ABC-CLIO World Geography

*ABC-CLIO World History: Ancient & Medieval

*ABC-CLIO World History: Modern

*Bloom's Literary Reference Online

British Library Digitised Manuscripts (primary sources)

CareerOneStop

*CountryWatch

Critical Issues in American History

*CultureGrams

Digital Public Library of America (primary sources)

*Digital Video Collection (INFOhio) 

 Easybib 

*EBSCO Biography Reference Bank (INFOhio)

*EBSCO Consumer Health Complete (INFOhio)

*EBSCO Literary Reference Center (INFOhio)

*EBSCO Points of View Reference Center (INFOhio)

*EBSCO Science Reference Center (INFOhio)

*EBSCO Student Research Center Gr 9-12 (INFOhio) 

*Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos (INFOhio) 

Encyclopedia of World Biography

FedStats

Foreign Language Dictionaries

French Language & Literature

French Verb Conjugation

*Gale American Decades Primary Sources ebook

*Gale Artemis

Searches Literature Resource Center, LitFinder and Twayne's

*Gale Databases

*Gale Environmental Science ebook

*Gale Junior Reference Collection

*Gale Literature Resource Center

*Gale LitFINDER for Schools 

*Gale Opposing Viewpoints in Context

 Great source if you need to research a variety of viewpoints on a particular topic

*Gale Primary Sources for History

*Gale Science in Context

*Gale Student Resources in Context

Information on all core subjects from Science to Literature to History

*Gale Twayne’s Author Series

Gilder Lehrman Inst. of American History

*GVRL ebooks

Primary Sources for History, American History,     Environmental Science, Biomes, Health & Wellness, Social Justice in Literature

*Hispanica Saber (INFOhio)

Image Search (copyright friendly options)

*INFOhio Discovery Portal

Internet History Sourcebook Project

Internet Public Library

*JSTOR 

Khan Academy for SAT Prep

 

*L'Encyclopedie Decouverte (INFOhio)

LIFE Photo Archive (primary sources)

ΘLearn360

   multi-media resources

*Learning Express

   practice tests, exercises, skill-building courses, eBooks

Library of Congress American Memory (primary sources)

Library of Congress Chronicling America (primary sources)

*Literature Online (INFOhio)

Mango Languages (7hills email and pw)

Medline

National Archives (primary sources)

*netTrekker

NetWellness

NYPL Digital Collection (primary sources)

ΘOxford English Dictionary

Perseus Greek and Roman (Latin) Materials

Public Libary

Questia - ues your 7hills email and password

Research Process – Helpful Guide

   Use this resource to plan and execute your project

*Science Online (INFOhio)

*SIRS Decades: 20th Century American Sources

*SIRS Government Reporter

*SIRS Issues Researcher

   Covering the leading issues most studied and debated by    students

*SIRS Knowledge Source

*Soundzabound 

   Royalty free music

Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy

*TeachingBooks

   Fiction and nonfiction books in any discipline

*Testing & Education Reference Center

*Workforce Skills for 21st Century Success

*World Book Academic (INFOhio)

 *World Book Advanced (INFOhio)

World Digital Library (primary sources)

World Factbook (US CIA)

 

For Teachers

Professional Development eBooks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* = needs a password off campus